Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly meme hosted by The Broke and the Bookish. This week’s theme is: Halloween freebie.
My favorite time of the year! As a lover of creepy things, I have quite a few recommendations for you. So this Top 10 will be a mixture of my favorite scary reads + my favorite supernatural creature reads to get us all in the mood for Halloween.
HOUSE OF LEAVES by Mark Z. Danielewski.
This booked messed me up. Everything about it was unsettling. Every single thing. The format in which it was written was a huge part of that, and really hooked me in, which only made everything even creepier.
CARMILLA by J. Sheridan Le Fanu.
Lesbian vampires. That is all I have to say.
REBECCA by Daphne du Maurier.
This one just puts me in a fall mood, I love it so much. It is your classic Gothic novel, and the story is very eerie at times. It just sucks you in as you learn about the lingering evil hidden between the pages.
WRITTEN IN RED by Anne Bishop.
So many cool supernatural creatures. And one of my favorite Urban Fantasy series ever! Anne Bishop writes Dark Fantasy so well, and this series is no different. It is both endearing and scary, and it holds a very special place in my heart.
THE COLDEST GIRL IN COLDTOWN by Holly Black.
Probably one of my favorite vampire young adult novels. There’s gore, murder, and a really interesting world-building. And the writing is so beautiful and striking at times, you can’t help but fall in love with it.
THE GRAVEYARD BOOK by Neil Gaiman.
Delightfully creepy! Full of mystery and suspense as well. It was also strangely cute for a story filled with so many supernatural creatures and a boy raised by ghosts.
PET SEMATARY by Stephen King.
Stephen King is a a master of horror. I read this when I was around 10 and it gave me nightmares. The narrative really stuck with me after I was done reading it, and left me feeling scared for days afterward.
LOCKE & KEY by Joe Hill, Gabriel Rodríguez.
Comic rec! This entire series is too good for words. The arcs are amazing and scary. The art definitely hypes up the creepy factor and really helps you get into this world. It’s definitely one of my favorites.
THE WALKING DEAD by Robert Kirkman, Tony Moore.
More comics! It wouldn’t be Halloween without zombies, gore, and killing. I don’t think there’s much to say about TWD that people out there don’t already know. Aside from the fact that the comics are a lot more gruesome than the TV show, so if that’s something you like, this is for you!
THE WITCHING HOUR by Anne Rice.
Aaahh, the queen. This book is super long, but so worth it for creepy stuff. It is so dark and twisted I had to put it down a few times, sick to my stomach. It deals with some really serious themes, which only adds on to the creepy factor.
Coldest Girl in Coldtown is a GREAT Halloween rec!
LikeLike
Thank you! I love it so much 😀
LikeLike
Great list. I love Rebecca and Coldest Girl in Cold Town.
Lynn 😀
LikeLike
Thank you! They’re also my favorites 😀
LikeLike
Great picks! I just finished reading Carmilla – it’s on my list too! It’s been too long since I’ve read Anne Rice, The witching Hour sounds amazing.
LikeLike
Thank you! Carmilla was so good, I wasn’t expecting to like it so much. Oh, I’ll warn you: The Witching Hour is a great read but it is over a thousand pages long 😛
LikeLiked by 1 person